ALZO INTERNATIONAL MOURNS THE LOSS OF ITS LEADER

It is with great sadness that we inform you of the passing of Albert Zofchak, Founder and President of Alzo International Inc. His love and passion for science led to a long and successful 60-year career as a chemist and to establishing Alzo International in 1974. He was the inventor of many patents, and his family-owned company remains a leader in the development of specialty chemical ingredients used in cosmetic and personal care products by major marketers around the world.

Al was well known and respected by his industry peers, colleagues, and customers many of whom had come to be his friends. His passing is a tremendous loss especially for his family and employees and we will continue to work towards achieving his goal for long-term growth and prosperity for Alzo International.

His name and legacy will carry on with every product made and sold under the brand, “AL ZO”.

Emollient Esters

Alzo’s multifunctional esters sold under the Dermol, Wickenol, Bernel, Trivent, Elefac, Hetester trade names provide features and benefits that address market needs and industry trends with a wide range derived from vegetable and other natural sources.

Naturally Derived Esters

Made from totally natural feedstocks, these esters range from light to heavy emolliency with emulsification, pigment wetting and spreading properties.

Product INCI Name Feel Description
Beantree *Methylheptyl Isostearate L ECOCERT, light dry non-oily feel; volatile silicone alternative
Bernel Ester DISD Diisostearyl Dimer Dilinoleate H high mw (1068); substantive for lip, make-up; binder for pressed powders
Bernel Ester DISM *Diisostearyl Malate H imparts gloss, sheen and lubricity; great pigment dispersing
Bernel Ester TCC *Tricaprylyl Citrate M waterproofing emollient; alternative for jojoba oil and squalane
Dermol 1818 *Isostearyl Isostearate M substantive and film forming for lip and eye
Dermol DG-318 *Polyglyceryl-2 Triisostearate H excellent pigment disperant; prevents “sweating” of lipsticks and oil based make-up
Dermol DGDIS *Polyglyceryl-2 Diisostearate H viscous and substantive; polar and non-polar solubility, adds sheen and luster
Dermol DGMIS Polyglyceryl-2 Isostearate H substantive; soluble in polar and non-polar solvents; sheen, luster and slip
Dermol GRC *Glyceryl Ricinoleate M velvety texture; adds body, opacity and sheen to hair and skin
Dermol ISP Isostearyl Palmitate M lubricious emolliency; non-greasy; softness and spreadability
Dermol M-5 *Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride M cost effective co-solvent and coupler, non-oily, penetrating with low irritation
Dermol MBDD Mango Butter Dimer Dilinoleyl Esters/Dimer Dilinoleate Copolymer M viscous high mw polymeric ester; outstanding pigment wetting; substantive and enhanced shine
Dermol MM
Waxenol 810
*Myristyl Myristate M 37º C melt point wax; substantivity, adds body and velvety feel
Dermol OE *Oleyl Erucate H liquid wax; pigment spreading, adds sheen and luster to color cosmetics
Dermol TGDIS *Polyglyceryl-3 Diisostearate H non-greasy soft emolliency and emulsification
Dermol TISC *Triisostearyl Citrate H low freeze point with high viscosity; sheen, lubricity and gloss
Hetester ISS *Isostearyl Stearoyl Stearate M substantive pigment binder, adds softness and silkiness to hair and skin
Trivent Mango Butter *Mangifera Indica (Mango) Seed Butter M 25º C - 38º C melt point; non-tacky; alternative to shea and cocoa butters
Trivent OC-G *Tricaprylin M powdery feel; exceptional pigment wetter and binder
Wickenol 545 Glucose Glutamate M humectant based on sugar and amino acid; water soluble; substantive

 

Fatty Acid Esters

Derived from natural and synthetic feedstocks, these emollients impart skin feel ranging from heavy and lubricious to light and dry.

Product INCI Name Feel Description
Dermol 2014
Wickenol 142
*Octyldodecyl Myristate M liquid wax with elegant emolliency and enhanced 'playtime'
Dermol 16-SS Isocetyl Stearoyl Stearate M slip without excessive sheen and luster
Dermol 2022 *Octyldodecyl Behenate H C22 acid adds substantive silkiness and softness
Dermol 20-S Octyldodecyl Hydroxystearate M castor oil derived; substantive without sheen and luster
Dermol 20-SS *Octyldodecyl Stearoyl Stearate M castor oil derived; substantive without sheen and luster
Dermol 414 *Butyl Myristate M spreading agent for bath oils; solubilizer for sticks and candles
Dermol 816
Wickenol 155
Ethylhexyl Palmitate M cost effective, all purpose emollient; sheen without greasiness
Dermol 818
Wickenol 156
Ethylhexyl Stearate M excellent slip properties without excessive sheen and luster
Dermol BS *Butyl Stearate M adds slip to mineral oil formulations; excellent pigment wetting
Dermol CTR *Cetyl Ricinoleate M 25º C- 30º C melt point semi solid; ideal for pigmented products
Dermol DO *Decyl Oleate H substantive, moisturizing, non-greasy; ease of emulsification
Dermol GTR Glyceryl Triacetyl Ricinoleate M excellent pigment wetting and co-solvency; softens resins and waxes
Dermol ICB Isocetyl Behenate M odorless and tasteless; slip, lubricity for solids and barrier creams
Dermol ICM Isocetyl Myristate M non-greasy silky skin feel; soluble in silicone and waxes
Dermol ICP Isocetyl Palmitate H elegant silk conditioning for use in emulsions
Dermol ICS Isocetyl Stearate H unique combination of high molecular weight and low freeze point
Dermol IDO
Wickenol 144
*Isodecyl Oleate H spreading agent for bath oils; binder for pressed powders
Dermol IPIS
Wickenol 131
*Isopropyl Isostearate M popular penetrating and substantive emollient for emulsions and solids
Dermol IPM
Wickenol 101
*Isopropyl Myristate M popular cost effective solubilizer, film forming; non-oily after feel
Dermol IPP
Wickenol 111
*Isopropyl Palmitate M popular cost effective solubilizer, film forming; non-oily after feel
Dermol MAHO *Methyl Acetyl Ricinoleate M solvency, penetration, slip without excess sheen
Dermol OLO
Wickenol 143
*Oleyl Oleate H lubricious feel; adds luster and softness in emulsions
Dermol PGML Propylene Glycol Laurate M emulsifier, solvent and plasticizer for polymers, resins and waxes
Dermol PGR *Propylene Glycol Ricinoleate H castor oil derived pigment dispersant for color and skin care
Hetester HSS Isocetyl Stearoyl Stearate M slip without excessive sheen and luster
Wickenol 139 *Octydodecyl Erucate H replacement for jojoba oil; lubricious skin feel
Wickenol 171 *Ethylhexyl Hydroxystearate H replenishes skin lipids stripped away by surfactants; “refatting” emollient

 

Lactic Acid Esters

High purity emollients with superior softness and silkiness for hair and skin; reduces tackiness and drag of polymers.

Product INCI Name Feel Description
Dermol 23L *C12-13 Alkyl Lactate L alcohol soluble for use in colognes and after shaves: adds luster to hair
Dermol 25L *C12-15 Alkyl Lactate L luster and body to hair and skin; plasticizer with low cloud and freeze points
Dermol CL *Cetyl Lactate M soft wax; builds viscosity in emulsions; ideal for lip and make-up
Dermol G-7LC Glycereth-7 Lactate M soluble in polar and non-polar solvents; velvety skin feel
Dermol ISL *Isostearyl Lactate M ester for make-up remover formulations, soluble in silicones
Dermol L-45 *Glycereth-5 Lactate M water soluble, penetrating, ideal for hydro-alcoholic formulations
Dermol LL *Lauryl Lactate L emolliency with penetration; excellent carrier for actives; viscosity boosting
Dermol ML
Wickenol 506
*Myristyl Lactate H 28-34º C melt point wax; adds increased viscosity in emulsions
Dermol OL Oleyl Lactate M OH groups facilitate spreading; and cushioning to skin

 

Fruit Acid Esters

Water and oil soluble emollients derived from fruits with gloss enhancement, humectancy and solvency properties.

Product INCI Name Feel Description
Bernel Ester DOM
Dermol DOM
*Diethylhexyl Malate M solubilizer for benzophenones; coupler for fragrance and hydro-alcoholic systems
Citmol 316 Triisocetyl Citrate H viscous mineral oil and castor oil replacement; pigment dispersant
Citmol 320 *Trioctyldodecyl Citrate H viscous mineral oil and castor oil replacement; pigment dispersant
Dermol DOM-E *Diethylhexyl Maleate M non-greasy spreading agent to improve feel of sunscreens
Dermol G-7CT Glycereth-7 Citrate M water soluble o/w emulsifier; gloss, sheen and humectancy
Dermol G-7GL Glycereth-7 Glycolate M excellent coupler for hydro-alcoholic systems
Dermol G-7ML Glycereth-7 Malate M excellent pigment wetting and dispersing properties

 

Benzoate and Salicylate Esters

Aromatic structures with high refractive indices that have clarifying, plasticizing and solvency features.

Product INCI Name Feel Description
Bernel Ester 126 *Laureth-2 Benzoate L RI (1.468) coupling agent for hydro-alcoholic systems and fragrances
Dermol 25-B C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate M RI (1.474) cost effective solvent and solubilizer for skin care and color
Dermol 25-3B C12-15 Pareth-3 Benzoate M RI (1.474) cost effective coupling agent and emulsifier
Dermol DPG-2B *Dipropylene Glycol Dibenzoate M RI (1.5220) outstanding solvency for use in clear antiperspirants
Dermol DPGB Dipropylene Glycol Benzoate M RI (1.505); plasticizer for polymers, waxes and organic sunscreens
Dermol G-76 Glycereth-7 Benzoate M RI (1.493); water dispersible coupler for hydro-alcoholic systems
Dermol ICSA Isocetyl Salicylate M RI (1.485); plasticizer for polymers, waxes and organic sunscreens
Dermol IDSA Isodecyl Salicylate M RI (1.493); plasticizer for polymers, waxes and organic sunscreens
Dermol NSA C12-15 Alkyl Salicylate M RI (1.483); plasticizer for polymers, waxes and organic sunscreens
Dermol PGB *Propylene Glycol Benzoate M RI (1.524); unique plasticizing properties for resins, polymers, and waxes
Dermol TDSA *Tridecyl Salicylate M RI (1.489); unique solvency; plasticizer for resins, polymers and sunscreens

 

Branched Chain Esters

Derived from non-linear alcohols and/or acids which facilitate rub-in and impart spreading, slip and lubricity.

Product INCI Name Feel Description
Bernel Ester CO
Dermol 168
Trivent OC-16
*Cetyl Ethylhexanoate M safe for eye area; silky feel; ideal for eye shadows and mascaras
Dermol 89 *Ethylhexyl Isononanoate L popular quick drying cost effective alternative for volatile silicones
Dermol 99
Wickenol 151
*Isononyl Isononanoate L popular quick drying silky feel ester alternative for volatile silicones
Dermol 108 *Isodecyl Ethylhexanoate L alternative for volatile silicones; reduces greasiness
Dermol 109
Wickenol 152
Isodecyl Isononanoate L quick drying alternative for volatile silicones, reduces greasiness
Dermol 138
Trivent OC-13
Tridecyl Ethylhexanoate L light moisturizing; low viscosity with good penetration properties
Dermol 139
Wickenol 153
*Isotridecyl Isononanoate L adds matte finish in make-up, quick drying skin feel
Dermol 189 Isostearyl Isononanoate M penetrating; excellent solubilizer and plasticizer
Dermol 689 *Cetearyl Isononanoate H odorless and colorless; adds adhesion and waterproofing
Dermol 1012 Laureth-2 Ethylhexanoate M self - emulsifying dispersant for bath and hydro-alcoholic systems
Dermol G-38-E Glyceryl Triethylhexanoate M non-tacky film former; penetration and co-solvency
Dermol HD *Hexyl Decanoate (proposed) M low mw alternative for volatile silicones; detackifying properties
Dermol JOBA Cetearyl Ethylhexanoate H replacement for jojoba oil, adds adhesion and waterproofing
Hetester FAO *C12-15 Alkyl Ethylhexanoate L alternative to IPM; electrolyte stability; reduces stick hardness

 

Monohydric Alcoholic Esters

Multifunctional esters ranging from light and fast drying solvency and plasticizing to heavy and lubricious emolliency.

Product INCI Name Feel Description
Bernel Ester DCA *Dicapryl Adipate L dry after-feel; solvent for actives
Bernel Ester DCM *Dicaprylyl Maleate L cost effective solubilizer for avobenzone and oxybenzone
Bernel Ester DID *Diisopropyl Dimer Dilinoleate H viscous skin barrier and film forming properties for lip, eye and skin
Dermol DIA *Diisopropyl Adipate L cost effective dry emollient for use in hydro-alcoholic and AP/Deo products
Dermol DIBA *Diisobutyl Adipate L cost effective dry emollient for use in hydro-alcoholic and AP/Deo products
Dermol DIPS Diisopropyl Sebacate M solvency, lubricity, fast spreading and penetration properties
Dermol DISD Diisostearyl Dimer Dilinoleate H viscous skin barrier properties for skin and color formulations
Dermol PGDP Propylene Glycol Dipelargonate M solvent for oils, fragrances and make-up
Hetester PCA *Propylene Glycol Ceteth-3 Acetate M forms o/w emulsions at room temperature; anti-chalking agent in AP/Deo
Hetester PHA Propylene Glycol Isoceteth-3 Acetate L o/w or w/o emulsifier; emulsifies 2x its weight in oil
Hetester PMA Propylene Glycol Myristyl Ether Acetate M cost effective with light dry feel; solvency and plasticizing
Bernel Ester 105
Trivent NP-10
Wickenol 177
*Isodecyl Neopentanoate L volatile silicone alternative, reduces greasiness of mineral oil
Bernel Ester 185
Wickenol 150
*Isostearyl Neopentanoate M mineral oil alternative; substantive; ideal for eye products due to low irritation
Dermol OPG
Wickenol 160
*Ethylhexyl Pelargonate M oil-free option to reduce greasiness of mineral oil and petrolatum
Dermol 145 *Myristyl Neopentanoate M low freeze point, non-greasy mineral oil alternative
Dermowax ISB Isostearyl Behenate H odorless and tasteless; adds slip and lubricity to skin and hair
Elefac I-205 *Octyldodecyl Neopentanoate L ELINCS, SPF booster; organic sunscreens solubilizer; TiO2 and ZnO pigment wetter.
Trivent NP-13 *Tridecyl Neopentanoate M carbomer wetter; dispersant for inorganic sunscreens and solubilizer for organic sunscreens
Wickenol 159 *Diethyhexyl Succinate L imparts soft and non-greasy skin feel: adds lubricity to shave products

 

Polyhydric Alcohol Esters

Long carbon chain emollients with solvency and emulsification properties, adds playtime and cushioning after feel.

Product INCI Name Feel Description
Bernel Ester NPDC
Dermol NGDC
*Neopentyl Glycol Dicaprate M low viscosity solubilizer; plasticizer for polymers and resins
Dermol 488 Diethylene Glycol Diethylhexanoate M low viscosity; good penetration and solubility, non-oily
Dermol 827 *Propylene Glycol Myristyl Ether Acetate M low freeze point solvent; penetration properties
Dermol G-7DI Glycereth-7 Diisononanoate M water dispersible coupler for hydro-alcoholic systems
Dermol GL-7A *Glycereth-Triacetate M water soluble solubilizer for DHA
Dermol M-20 *Propylene Glycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate M popular solvent, emulsifier and fragrance coupler
Dermol NGDI *Neopentyl Glycol Diisostearate M low viscosity solubilizer; plasticizer for polymers and resins
Dermol NGDO *Neopentyl Glycol Diethylhexanoate M low viscosity solubilizer; plasticizer for polymers and resins
Dermol PDH *PEG-4 Diheptanoate M wetting and coupling agent; low freeze point; pigment dispersant
Dermol PETIS *Pentaerythrityl Tetraisostearate M heavy rich emolliency; ideal for wipes and make up removers
Dermol PETO-E
Trivent PE-48
*Pentaerythrityl Tetraethylhexanoate M popular substantive ester with extended wear properties; adds "wet" look in anhydrous products

 

Specialty Pastes and Waxes

Low to high melt point emollients and emulsifiers which add body, texture and structure to emulsions, gels and sticks.

Product INCI Name Feel Description
Cupl PIC *PPG-2 Isoceteth-20 Acetate M 38º C melt point water and oil soluble o/w emulsifier; unique fragrance solubilizer
Dermol CA *Cetyl Acetate M 20º C-30º C melt point; adds body to low oil phase emulsions with sheen and luster
Dermol CP
Waxenol 816
*Cetyl Palmitate M 48º C melt point; spermaceti alternative; adds body and structure to sticks and emulsions
Dermol M-27 *Glyceryl Triundecanoate H 28º C melt point; consistency of cocoa butter
Dermolan GLH Glycereth-7.5 Hydroxystearate H lanolin alternative; self-emulsifying; coupler for hydro-alcoholic products
Dermowax BGS *Butyl Stearate (and) Glyceryl Stearate (and) Stearyl Stearate M 53º C melt point; blend of three popular emulsifiers
Dermowax HC-40 *PEG-40
Hydrogenated Castor Oil
M fragrance coupler and solubilizer derived from castor oil (meltpoint)
Dermowax PGMS Propylene Glycol Stearate M 37º C melt point; water and alcohol miscible
Hetester HCA *Glyceryl Triacetyl Hydroxystearate H film forming; adds body, gloss and wear to mascaras and foundations (meltpoint)
Hetester SSS Stearyl Stearoyl Stearate M 53º C melt point; solid emollient for use in stick products
Marrix SF *Di-C12-15 Alkyl Fumarate M ELINCS; melts at 32º C- 42º C, non-irritating; thick to thin viscosity upon rub out
Waxenol 801 *Arachidyl Propionate M 37º C- 43º C melt point; alternative to lanolin; enhanced pigment payout
Waxenol 822 *Arachidyl Behenate M 62º C melt point replacement for beeswax; adds structure and body

 

Specialty Blended Esters

Custom mixtures which serve as alternatives to silicones, mineral oil and isopropyl esters.

Product INCI Name Feel Description
Dermol 334 Isodecyl Ethylhexanoate (and) Ethylhexyl Isononanoate (and) PEG-2 Diisononanoate (and) PEG-2 Diethylhexanoate L alternative for volatile silicones; reduces tackiness; penetrating
Dermol 489 *Diethylene Glycol Diethylhexanoate/ Diisononanoate M cost effective; excellent solubility and good penetration; reduces tack
Dermol 866 Diethylene Glycol Diethylhexanoate/ Diisononanoate (and) Ethylhexyl Isononanoate L non-oily feel with excellent solubility in silicones, oils and esters
Dermol ALFA Isostearyl Citrate/ Glycolate/Lactate/Malate M blend of AHA acids esters, imparts sheen and lubricity
Dermol B-246 Benzyl Laurate/ Myristate/Palmitate M linear and saturated acids with an aromatic alcohol ring; reduces drag
Dermol MOS Isostearyl Neopentanoate/(and) Isocetyl Stearate M mimics feel of mineral oil; non-greasy and non-oily
Minno 21 *Neopentyl Glycol Diethylhexanoate (and) Neopentyl Glycol Diisostearate H pigment wetter for TiO2 and ZnO; aids in SPF boosting; mineral oil replacement
Minno 41 *Neopentyl Glycol Diisostearate (and) Neopentyl Glycol Diethylhexanoate H pigment wetter for TiO2 and ZnO; aids in SPF boosting; mineral oil replacement
Trivasperse 31 Polyglyceryl-2 Diisostearate (and) Octyldodecyl Neopentanoate M excellent pigment wetting for lip and make-up products
Wickenol 161 *Diethylhexyl Adipate (and) Ethylhexyl Palmitate (and) Ethylhexyl Stearate M cost effective IPM alternative; colorless and odorless
Wickenol 163 *Ethylhexyl Stearate (and) Ethylhexyl Palmitate (and) Diethylhexyl Adipate M cost effective IPM alternative; excellent fragrance extender; replacement for mineral spirits

 

Emollient Specialties

Versatile materials that provide conditioning and functionality to skin and hair.

Product INCI Name Feel Description
Aloxe MG-20 *Methyl Gluceth-20 M popular and cost effective emollient and emulsifier
Dermol BG *Butylene Glycol L safe and effective humectant and solubilizer; provides conditioning to skin
Dermol CG *Caprylyl Glycol M formulation stabilizer and viscosity regulator; used as part of a preservative blend
Paramul J *Cetearyl Alcohol (and) Ceteareth 20 L popular and cost effective non-ionic emulsifier
Sodium
Lactate Solution
Sodium Lactate-50 M moisturizer and humectant for use in skin and hair care
Trivalin SF *Ethoxydiglycol L oil and water soluble solvent; spreading agent for DHA; aids in actives delivery
Wickenol 707 *PPG-30 Cetyl Ether L emollient for hydro-alcoholic formulations; adds body to foam

 

KEY:


* IECIC listed(Inventory of Existing Cosmetic Ingredients in China)
L Light Feel
M Medium Feel
H Heavy Feel