ALZO INTERNATIONAL MOURNS THE LOSS OF ITS LEADER

It is with great sadness that we inform you of the passing of Albert Zofchak, Founder and President of Alzo International Inc. His love and passion for science led to a long and successful 60-year career as a chemist and to establishing Alzo International in 1974. He was the inventor of many patents, and his family-owned company remains a leader in the development of specialty chemical ingredients used in cosmetic and personal care products by major marketers around the world.

Al was well known and respected by his industry peers, colleagues, and customers many of whom had come to be his friends. His passing is a tremendous loss especially for his family and employees and we will continue to work towards achieving his goal for long-term growth and prosperity for Alzo International.

His name and legacy will carry on with every product made and sold under the brand, “AL ZO”.

Specialty Surfactants

The series of Foamtaine, Foamid and Foamox Surfactants are fatty acid derived superior foam boosters, viscosity builders, conditioners and foam stabilizers that provide outstanding functionality in skin, hair, bath, soap and detergent products.

Specialty Surfactants

Vegetable derived foam boosters, detergents, viscosity builders, and conditioners for hair, skin and bath.

Product INCI Name Description
Foamid AME-70 *Acetamide MEA 70% activity; low viscosity and good wetting properties; solvent for organics and inorganics
Foamid AME-75 *Acetamide MEA 75% activity; low viscosity and good wetting properties; solvent for organics and inorganics
Foamid AME-100 *Acetamide MEA 95% activity; low viscosity and good wetting properties; broad solvent power for organic and inorganic materials
Foamid C *Cocamide DEA thickener, foam builder and stabilizer for surfactant systems; emulsifier for aliphatic and chlorinated hydrocarbons; 77% amide content
Foamid CME *Cocamide MEA foam and viscosity builder for shampoos, bath and shower products; emulsifier for creams and lotions
Foamid G-65 *Cocamide DEA excellent thickener, foam builder and stabilizer for anionic and amphoteric surfactants; self-emulsifiable: 70% minimum amide content
Foamid O-20 Oleamide DEA thickening and conditioning agent for rinse off products such as shampoos; produces luxurious creamy foam
Foamid SCE *Cocamide DEA super amide results in dense copious foam with excellent viscosity and stability; ideal for gel shampoo concentrates and liquid hand soaps: 88% minimum amide content
Foamid SL-Extra *Lauramide DEA super amide results in dense copious foam with excellent viscosity and stability; ideal for gel shampoo concentrates and liquid hand soaps
Foamid LME Lauramide MEA super amide results in dense copious foam with excellent viscosity and stability; excellent for aqueos and surfactant systems
Foamine C Cocamidopropyl Dimethylamine cationic emulsifier; imparts lubricity to hair; when neutralized it enhances substantivity to hair and skin
Foamine B *Behenamidopropyl Dimethylamine cationic derived from behenic acid; imparts lubricity to hair; when neutralized it enhances substantivity to hair and skin
Foamine 0-80 Linoleamidopropyl Dimethylamine cationic amine derived from safflower oil; imparts luxurious and softening to hair and skin; when neutralized it enhances substantivity
Foamine S *Stearylamidopropyl Dimethylamine cationic amine derived from stearic acid; imparts luxurious and softening to hair and skin; when neutralized it enhances substantivity
Foamine SO Soyamidopropyl Dimethylamine cationic amine derived from soya; imparts luxurious and softening to hair and skin; when neutralized it enhances substantivity
Foamox CDO *Cocamidopropylamine Oxide biodegradable and compatible with anionic, non-ionic and amphoteric surfactants; adds dense copious foam and conditioning in shampoos
Foamox DML *Lauramine Oxide biodegradable and compatible with anionic, non-ionic and amphoteric surfactants; add dense copious foam and conditioning in shampoos
Foamox DMO-PG Oleamine Oxide biodegradable and compatible with anionic, non-ionic and amphoteric surfactants, adds dense copious foam and conditioning in shampoos
Foamtaine CAB Cocamidopropyl Betaine amphoteric derived from coconut; mild detergent, wetting agent, emulsifier and fragrance solubilizer for use in low irritating shampoos
Foamtaine CAB-A Cocamidopropyl Betaine (and) Ammonium Chloride amphoteric with a mild ammonium cation; mild detergent, wetting agent, emulsifier and fragrance solubilizer; foam booster
Foamtaine CAB-G Cocamidopropyl Betaine amphoteric mild detergent with glycine, wetting agent, emulsifier and fragrance solubilizer for use in low irritating shampoos; foam boosting and highly concentrated surfactant; cloud point depressant; mild detergency and reduces irritation of other surfactants
Foamtaine SCAB Cocamidopropyl Hydroxysultaine substantive to hair and skin and stable over broad pH range

 

Multifunctional Surfactants

A diverse range of liquid akyl lactylates derived from natural feedstocks which offer many unique performance and formulation benefits.

Product INCI Name Description
Dermol SLLC-L Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate Unique liquid forms of surfactants derived from Alpha Hydroxy Acids and vegetable fatty acids; function as emulsifiers and cleansers with excellent conditioning properties for hair and skin; add moisturizing,anti-static and viscosity boosting benefits
Dermol SILL-L Sodium Isostearoyl Lactylate
Dermol SCLL-L *Sodium Caproyl Lactylate
Dermol SULL-L Sodium Undecylenoyl Lactylate (proposed)
Dermol SURL-L Sodium Ricinoleoyl Lactylate (proposed)

 

KEY:


* IECIC listed(Inventory of Existing Cosmetic Ingredients in China)
L Light Feel
M Medium Feel
H Heavy Feel